Victim of an Illegal Search & Seizure in PA? We Can Help
[…] The Fourth Amendment establishes that the government cannot search citizens without reason. If a search is to be conducted, it must be done after a search warrant has been obtained, once the government has proven probable cause for the need to search specific areas for specific items.
Pennsylvania Search & Seizure Laws
The Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania provides similar protections from government searches and seizures. The protections are outlined in Article I, Section 8, which states:
“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.”