Can My Social Media Be Used As Evidence in Court in Pennsylvania?
[…] Court Orders May Require Social Media Companies to Disclose Information
In the Mangel case, the prosecutor relied on two statutes to obtain this information. The first was 18 U.S.C. §2307(c), which requires the disclosure of customer communications or records in certain situations.
Specifically, with a court order, the prosecution may order Facebook or any other social media company to disclose a record of information about the subscriber or customer, including the contents of communications.
Prosecutors Must Have Reasonable Grounds
The prosecution in Mangel’s case also used 18 Pa.C.S.A. §5743(c) and (d), similar to federal law. The Pennsylvania code also states that to obtain a court order to get social media records, there must be “reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.”
Thus, federal and state laws allow police investigators and prosecutors to obtain social media posts and other data in a criminal case.
How Does the Prosecution Use Social Media Against a Defendant?