Weapon on School Property Lawyer Pennsylvania | Free Consult
[…] Understanding these factors is crucial for developing a robust defense.

Defense for Carrying a Weapon on School Property

Facing a weapons charge on school property can be overwhelming, but there are several strategies that a skilled attorney can use to defend you. The proper defense depends on the circumstances of your case, including how the weapon was obtained, how it was used, and whether any legal exceptions apply.

Lawful Exceptions

§ 912 (c) states that if the weapon found “is possessed and used in conjunction with a lawful supervised school activity or course,” then it can be justifiably brought onto school property. If you possess the weapon for other lawful purposes, the court can also deem an exception in your case.

However, you will need a weapons attorney to draw out your defense if you were wrongly accused.