Reckless Endangerment Penalties in PA I Worgul, Sarna & Ness, Criminal Defense Attorneys
[…] Learn more about Pennsylvania REAP charges, their penalties, and how a defense lawyer can help.

Pittsburgh Reckless Endangerment Lawyer

Worgul, Sarna, & Ness, P.C. have decades of combined experience representing those accused of reckless endangerment and other charges in the Pittsburgh area. We’re here to help guide you through a criminal REAP case and fight for the best outcome possible.

Contact our Pittsburgh criminal defense attorneys at (412) 281-2146 to schedule a free, no-obligation consult today.

Pennsylvania REAP Charges

Title 18, Section 2705 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes defines reckless endangerment as “recklessly engaging in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”

Reckless” in this context means ignoring the dangers of an action before doing it, ultimately behaving much more carelessly than the average person would under the same circumstances (18 Pa. Stat. § 302).