When Does Self-Defense Justify a Violent Crime in Pennsylvania? | Worgul, Sarna & Ness, Criminal Defense Attorneys, LLC
[…] These laws are the strictest on self-defense.

Pennsylvania Self-Defense Laws

In Pennsylvania, you have the right to defend yourself against violent intruders entering your home. If you are confronted by an attacker who is visibly wielding a deadly weapon when you are outside of your home, you also don’t have a duty to retreat. You can immediately respond with lethal force, but only if you are in imminent danger of being killed, sexually assaulted, or seriously injured.

Pennsylvania Code Title 18 § 505 establishes the laws for self-defense, incorporating the stand-your-ground and castle doctrine approaches.

According to this law, “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.”

This definition might seem dense with legal jargon. It helps to break it down further and highlight the most important, required elements.

Requirements for Self-Defense in PA

There are several requirements for the use of force to be justified in Pennsylvania.